Cap Rate Trends of Major US Cities

US Flag
CASAPLORERTrusted & Transparent

Cap Rate Trends Comparison

CityPercentage Change
Phoenix
-9%
San Francisco
-8.25%
Raleigh
-5.87%
Las Vegas
-2.25%
Boston
-1.18%
Minneapolis
-1.15%
Charlotte
-0.79%
Nashville
-0.33%
District of Columbia
0.41%
Philadelphia
0.58%
National
1.19%
Based on data from the Freddie Mac Multifamily Apartment Investment Index (AIMI®). Benchmark of 100 set in 2000.

Cap Rate Trends for New York vs Los Angeles

Change in New York's Cap Rate Index
(relative to a baseline set in 2000)
Change in Los Angeles's Cap Rate Index
(relative to a baseline set in 2000)
**Based on data from the Freddie Mac Multifamily Apartment Investment Index (AIMI®). Percentage change from a baseline set in 2000.

Cap Rate Comparison for Top US Cities

City
Population(2020 est.)
5-Year Cap Rate Change
National331,449,2810.83%
Atlanta, GA512,5504.96%
Charlotte, NC900,350-3.88%
Chicago, IL2,677,64326.59%
Dallas, TX1,343,2668.16%
Denver, CO735,538-4.37%
Washington, DC712,81611.76%
Houston, TX2,316,12018.59%
Jacksonville, FL920,570-12.24%
Las Vegas, NV662,368-17.16%
Los Angeles, CA3,970,2196.86%
Miami, FL471,5257.78%
Minneapolis, MN433,1117.99%
Nashville, TN671,295-0.09%
New York, NY8,253,21320.01%
Oakland, CA424,891-9.62%
Orlando, FL289,457-0%
Philadelphia, PA1,578,48713.93%
Phoenix, AZ1,708,127-13.16%
Portland, OR656,7519.35%
Raleigh, NC474,4141.23%
San Diego, CA1,422,4207.39%
San Francisco, CA866,606-10.84%
Seattle, WA769,7142.41%
Tampa, FL407,5990.2%
Any calculators or content on this page is provided for general information purposes only. Casaplorer does not guarantee the accuracy of information shown and is not responsible for any consequences of its use.